Committees

1440570066_138Economic Development & Municipal Services


Education

Environmental

Special Events

Franchise, Licensing, & Permits

Youth Services

Health & Human Services

Housing & Land Use

Economic Development & Municipal Services

Mission:

To review plans relative to the economic development of the district as well as promote the economic development, to consult with the local police precinct, local community associations and merchant associations in the economic development matters, as appropriate; to review and make recommendations to the full Board regarding applications; to include in its purview matters related to job development and consumer affairs except as otherwise specified.

Committee Members:

  • Maria Torres, Chair
  • Olga Rosario

 

AGENDAS

JAN. FEB. MAR. APR.
MAY JUN. JUL. AUG.
SEPT. OCT. NOV. DEC.

MINUTES

JAN. FEB. MAR. APR.
MAY JUN. JUL. AUG.
SEPT. OCT. NOV. DEC.

Education

Mission:

To consider all matters related to educational advancement and enrichment of the community at large; paying special attention to the educational needs of youth and maintaining a liaison with the community’s educational and cultural institutions

Committee Members:

  • Cedric McClester, Chair
  • Liana Acevedo
  • Yvonne Guillen
  • Jesse Harris
  • Shaquan Huntt
  • Rev. Moses Oladosu
  • Richard Sherman

AGENDAS

JAN. FEB. MAR. APR.
MAY JUN. JUL. AUG.
SEPT. OCT. NOV. DEC.

MINUTES

JAN. FEB. MAR. APR.
MAY JUN. JUL. AUG.
SEPT. OCT. NOV. DEC.

Environmental

Mission:

To consider all matters related to removal of waste and drainage from the community’s sidewalks and roadways and its unimproved lots, as well as the removal of snow and ice from sidewalks and roadways; to consider all matters dealing with toxic waste, sewage, noise and air pollution as they affect the community

Committee Members:

  • Roland Lopez, Chair
  • Elieftheria Ardizzone
  • John DeRiggs
  • Debbie Foster
  • Michelle Luebke
  • Danny Peralta

AGENDAS

JAN. FEB. MAR. APR.
MAY JUN. JUL. AUG.
SEPT. OCT. NOV. DEC.

MINUTES

JAN. FEB. MAR. APR.
MAY JUN. JUL. AUG.
SEPT. OCT. NOV. DEC.

Franchise, Licensing, & Permits

Mission:

To consider all matters related to Liquor Licenses, Vendor Stands (Newsstands) and other permits that have a direct effect on the community.

Committee Members:

  • , Chair
  • Barbara Lopez
  • Rev. John Udo-Okon

AGENDAS

JAN. FEB. MAR. APR.
MAY JUN. JUL. AUG.
SEPT. OCT. NOV. DEC.

MINUTES

JAN. FEB. MAR. APR.
MAY JUN. JUL. AUG.
SEPT. OCT. NOV. DEC.

Health & Human Services

Mission:

To consider all matters related to the physical, mental, emotional, and social well-being of the community, paying particular attention to community residences, elderly, health and hospital institutions.

Committee Members:

  • Luis Marrero, Chair
  • Julia Cruz
  • Sonya Ferguson
  • Dondi McKellar
  • Dr. Francis Onukwue

AGENDAS

JAN. FEB. MAR. APR.
MAY JUN. JUL. AUG.
SEPT. OCT. NOV. DEC.

MINUTES

JAN. FEB. MAR. APR.
MAY JUN. JUL. AUG.
SEPT. OCT. NOV. DEC.

Housing & Land Use

Mission:

To consider all matters related to conditions in the community district, e.g., landlord-tenant relations, tenant information, landlord information, housing preservation and development, code enforcement, small home and multiple unit building improvement.

To review and report on all items referred to the Community Board under ULURP Procedures or any issue that will be heard at the Bureau of Standards and Appeals (e.g. special permits and variances);to coordinate with other functional committees as appropriate.

Committee Members

  • Nick Madio, Chair
  • Evelyn Arauz
  • Joyce Campbell-Culler
  • Altagracia Cruz
  • Paula Fields-Conyers
  • Alexandra Guadalupe
  • Glendalys Salgado

AGENDAS

JAN. FEB. MAR. APR.
MAY JUN. JUL. AUG.
SEPT. OCT. NOV. DEC.

MINUTES

JAN. FEB. MAR. APR.
MAY JUN. JUL. AUG.
SEPT. OCT. NOV. DEC.

Special Events

Mission:

Committee is charged with planning all events for the community board: AIDS Walk, Halloween Parade, National Night Out, Christmas Toy Drive, Three Kings Toy Drive, and other community events.

Committee Members:

  • Marta Rivera, Chair
  • Sandra Reyes-Collazo

AGENDAS

JAN. FEB. MAR. APR.
MAY JUN. JUL. AUG.
SEPT. OCT. NOV. DEC.

MINUTES

JAN. FEB. MAR. APR.
MAY JUN. JUL. AUG.
SEPT. OCT. NOV. DEC.

Youth Services

Mission:

To consider all matters concerning the development of youth, from birth to age 21, except as specifically designated to other committees, paying particular attention to youth employment and funded youth programs and facilities; to coordinate with relative committees

Committee Members:

  • Larry Robinson, Chair
  • Liana Acevedo
  • Kevin Ellison
  • Maggie Ortiz
  • Marylean Wrotten

AGENDAS

JAN. FEB. MAR. APR.
MAY JUN. JUL. AUG.
SEPT. OCT. NOV. DEC.

MINUTES

JAN. FEB. MAR. APR.
MAY JUN. JUL. AUG.
SEPT. OCT. NOV. DEC.

Interested in joining a committee? Fill out the application here